Awards News

Winners announced

The RBS PFE Awards 2011 ceremony took place on Thursday 16th June with student and teacher representatives from twelve schools present. Information on their entries can be found in the Case studies section of the site.
Below we’ve listed the winners and runners up for each category.
Best all-round approach to PFE – primary
Winners

St Budeaux Foudation Church of England School, Plymouth
Westdene Primary School, Brighton
Runners up
Green Park School, Newport Pagnell
Kew Riverside Primary School, Richmond
Best all-round approach to PFE – secondary
Winner
St Luke’s High School, East Renfrewshire
Runners up
The Abbey School, Farnham
Perryfields High School, Oldbury
Teacher award – primary
Winner
Eveline Dawson, Waltham Leas Primary School, Grimsby
Runner up
Catherine Cunningham, Drumchapel Early Years Centre, Glasgow
Teacher award – secondary
Winner
Helen Kemp, Humphrey Perkins High School, Loughborough
Runner up
Paula Lee, Highfield School, Ossett
Joanna Shaw, Culcheth High School, Warrington
Student Award – secondary
Winners
Bethan Oakes, Bethan Wray, Jessica Wright and Laura Lawson, Roseberry Sports and Community College, Durham
Congratulations to all the winners and runners up. The RBS PFE Awards will return next year and we hope to see even more examples of best practice then.


 

Finalists announced
The overall winners and runners up in each category will be announced at the Awards ceremony on the 16th June but below we have listed the finalists that are up for an award (alphabetical order).

This post will be updated following the ceremony with the final list of winners and runners up.

Abbey Special School, Farnham
Culcheth High School, Warrington
Drumchapel Early Years Centre, Glasgow
Green Park School, Newport Pagnell
Highfield School, Ossett
Humphrey Perkins High School, Loughborough
Kew Riverside Primary School, Richmond
Perryfields High School, Oldbury
Roseberry Sports and Community College, Durham
St Budeaux Foundation Church of England School, Plymouth
St Luke’s High School, East Renfrewshire
Waltham Leas Primary School, Grimsby
Westdene Primary School, Brighton
Congratulations to all the finalists and we look forward to seeing you all at the Awards Ceremony on the 16th June where the winners will be announced.